IsolatedPages-banner
 

September 25, 2020

ISOLATED PAGES #32

94575735 10219727014864282 4705403768194203648 n

QUARANTINE PHILOSOPHY

I am beginning to question whether I should have adopted this human!— The Word
according to
Waffles

AND THE ENVELOPES PLEASE....!!!!

[EDITOR’S NOTE: With all the upheaval of COVID these last 7 months, it is a wonder sometimes that we were able to solicit, receive, and judge so many wonderful books this year. Our judges got some great reading in this season. And now we are ready for what so many of you are waiting for... the results. So without further ado, here are the finalists and the WINNERS from the 2020 New Mexico-Arizona Book Awards. (In addition to the list below you can download a Word doc version by CLICKING HERE]

2020 New Mexico-Arizona Book Awards Finalists & Winners
This is the 16th annual book awards program featuring the best books from New Mexico and Arizona authors and publishers. This year, 64 winners have been selected in 48 categories. In addition, 83 finalists have been selected. There were just short of 800 entries this year; this is down a little less than 20% from last year, which appears to be mostly due to the COVID crisis which has caused fewer books to be released and distributed during this period. One-third of all the entries in 2020 were entered in fiction categories. Seven percent of the entries were in poetry categories. Due to the COVID crisis there will not be a banquet to announce winners this year so all the winners and finalists are being announced at the same time. CONGRATULATIONS TO ALL!

ANIMAL/PETS

WINNER
CL Anderson The View from My Old Saddle Moonlight Mesa Associates
FINALIST
Judy Pearson The Dog Days of Dixon Happy Rat Studio

ANTHOLOGY/FICTION

WINNERS (tie)
Carmen Baca Cuentos del Cañón Clarendon House Publications
Susan Budavari and Merle McCann Beyond the Broken Door Twisted Vine
FINALISTS
Corrales Writing Group Kale is a Four-Letter Word Artemesia Publishing
Gloria O’Shields, ed. Into the West San Juan Writers
SinC Desert Sleuths SoWest: Ladykillers DS Publishing

ARTS

WINNERS (tie)
Steve Mulligan Prehistoric Suns Fresco Books
Devorah Romanek Hardship, Greed & Sorrow Univ of OK Press
FINALISTS
Hakim Bellamy We Are Neighbors
M. Chase-Daniel, J. Wellman, and J. Wheeler E Pluribus Unum: New Mexico Southeast Axle Contemporary

AUTOBIOGRAPHY/MEMOIR

WINNERS (tie)
Elizabeth Bernays Six Legs Walking Raised Voice Press
Jim Kristofic Reservation Restless UNM Press
FINALISTS
Joan Brooks Baker The Magnolia Code Fresco Books
Jack Loeffler Headed into the Wind UNM Press

BILINGUAL CHILDREN'S

WINNER
Rudolfo Anaya No More Bullies Museum of NM Press

BIOGRAPHY AZ

WINNER
Chris Enss According to Kate Two Dot Books

BIOGRAPHY NM

WINNER
Jaima Chevalier Fringe Atomic City Lights Publishers

BODY, MIND & SPIRIT

WINNER
Janis Gonzales Lessons from a Gentle Life Heart Stone Press
FINALISTS
Roxanne Howe-Murphy Deep Living with the Enneagram Enneagram Press
Jim Linnell Take It Lying Down Paul Dry Press
Patricia Gottlieb Shapiro Yogini: Ageless Women, Timeless Tradition
Ross Van Dusen More Random Thoughts

BUSINESS

WINNER
RE Rokosz Masson's Laws GloryBound Publishing

CHILDREN'S PICTURE

WINNER
Whitney Spivey Goodnight, Los Alamos
FINALIST
Barbara Matthews Benge Robinette Redbreast and the PEPPER Flake Escape Wing and a Prayer Publishing

COFFEE TABLE

WINNER
Rosalyn Roembke Hurley The Life and Art of Wilson Hurley Fresco Books

COOKBOOK

WINNER
Lisa and Tom Perini w. Cheryl A. Jamison Perini Ranch Steakhouse Comanche Moon Publishing
FINALIST
Astrid Tuttle Winegar A Year of Comfy, Cozy Soups, Stews & Chilis Multitudes Press

CRAFTS

WINNER
Rose Kern Creating Microclimates for High Desert Gardening RMK Publications
FINALISTS
Megan Baldrige Alterknitive Facts Jules Poetry Playhouse
Megan Baldrige Knitigating Circumstances Jules Poetry Playhouse

eBook FICTION

WINNER
Robert Kidera Midnight Blues Suspense Publishing
FINALIST
Joseph VanZutphen Child of Sonora

eBook NONFICTION

WINNER
Elizabeth Randolph Deep Down & Dirty Writing Secrets
FINALIST
Gary & Elaine Montague Victory from the Shadows ABQ Press

FICTION ADVENTURE/DRAMA

WINNERS (tie)
Joseph Badal Justice Suspense Publishing
Brinn Colenda Homeland Burning Southern Yellow Pine Publishing
FINALISTS
Dan Baldwin Sparky and the Beard Four Knights Press
Charlene Bell Dietz The Scientist, the Physic, and the Nut Quill Mark Press
W. Michael Farmer Blood-Soaked Earth Gale Cengage
Dennis Jung The Angel's Chair

FICTION COZY

WINNER
Vicky Ramakka The Cactus Plot Artemesia Publishing
FINALISTS
L. Mad Hildebrandt It's Marple, Dear Rose Quill Press
Patricia Smith Wood Murder at the Petrogylphs Aakenbaaken & Kent

FICTION CRIME

WINNERS (tie)
Peter Riva Kidnapped on Safari Skyhorse Publishing
Ross Van Dusen Follow the Money
FINALISTS
Leo Banks Champagne Cowboys Brash Books
Geoff Habiger & Coy Kissee Untouchable Artemesia Publishing
Jonathan Miller Navajo Repo Special Edition Nightstalker Press

FICTION HISTORICAL ARIZONA

WINNER
Bruce Wilson No Place That Far Artemesia Publishing
FINALISTS
P. Grady Cox Hellgate Five Star/Cengage
Jodi Stewart The Accidental Road Five Star Press

FICTION HISTORICAL NEW MEXICO

WINNER
Rosemary Zibart Beatrice On Her Own Artemesia Publishing
FINALISTS
W. Michael Farmer Blood-Soaked Earth Gale Cengage
W. Michael Farmer The Last Warrior Gale Cengage

FICTION HISTORICAL OTHER

WINNER
Kari Bovée Grace in the Wings Bosque Publishing
FINALISTS
Barbara Marriott Neptune's Daughters CATYMATT Productions
Amber Polo The Pharaoh & the Librarian Wordshaping Press

FICTION LITERARY

WINNER
Paul Semendinger Scattering the Ashes Artemesia Publishing
FINALISTS
Joseph Ferguson The Roads Around Perdido Sunstone Press
Mary Maurice The Suicide Letters of Jack Monroe Silver Leaf Books
Barbara Patterson The Ranch Wife CE Productions

FICTION MYSTERY

WINNERS (tie)
J & D Burges Coyote Alibi Naaltsoos Press
Karen Odden A Trace of Deceit William Morrow
FINALISTS
Joseph Badal Natural Causes Suspense Publishing
Janet Greger A Pound of Flesh, Sorta Bug Press
Merle McCann The Parmeter File Twisted Vine

FICTION SCI FI

WINNERS (tie)
Scooter Duff Gut 4.0

Ross Van Dusen Space Junk
FINALISTS
Weston Ochse Dead Sky Solaris Books
Kayt Peck The Past and the Present Sapphire Books
Ricardo Victoria Tempest Blades Artemesia Publishing

FICTION OTHER

WINNERS (tie)
Dan Baldwin A Sack of Fried Okra Four Knights Press
Kris Neri Hopscotch Life Cherokee McGhee Publishing
FINALISTS
Sally Harper Bates It Only Takes One
Angella Cormier and Pierre Arseneault Oakwood Island: The Awakening Artemesia Publishing

FIRST BOOK AZ

WINNER
Myles Schrag, Julie Hammonds, ed. To Imogene, a Flagstaff Love Letter Soulstice Publishing
FINALIST
Nolon Savas Shadowdancer Pariah Press

FIRST BOOK NM

WINNER
Liddie Martinez The Chile Line Pajarito Press
FINALISTS
Kristina Caffrey The Carriers
Abbey Carpenter The Tortilla Star Black Rose Writing
Cathy Chavez Hold Every Moment Sacred

LGBTQ

WINNER
Charles Milhaupt And For All the Sins I Cannot Recall Merimee Moffitt
FINALIST
Stephen Van Dyck People I've Met From the Internet Richochet Editions

HISTORY ARIZONA

WINNER
Jim Kristofic Medicine Women UNM Press
FINALIST
Diana Hinojosa Delugan Terrenos: Otero Land Grant Arizonac Publishing

HISTORY NEW MEXICO

WINNER
Kris Thacher, ed. Timelines of the East Mountains East Mountain Historical Society
FINALIST
Moises Gonzales, Enrique LaMadrid, eds. Nación Genízara UNM Press

HISTORY OTHER

WINNER
Roberta Summers Fatal Winds

FINALISTS
John Bisney and JL Pickering The Space-Age Presidency UNM Press
Sherri Burr Complicated Lives Carolina Academic Press
W. Michael Farmer Geronimo, Prisoner of Lies Rowman & Littlefird Publishing
John Kincheloe Rediscovering Christanna Spirit Lines Press

JUVENILE

WINNER
Richard Melzer and John Taylor Heroes of the Rio Abajo Valencia County Historical Society
FINALIST
RJ Mirabal Trixie Finds Her People High Desert Libris

MULTICULTURAL

WINNER
Ann Dallman Cady and the Bear Necklace Henschel Haus Books
FINALISTS
Judy Garcia Abstracts of a South Valley Nuevomexicana Alderetegarcia Publishing
Ann Murdy On the Path of Marigolds George F Thompson Publishing

NATURE

WINNER
Philip Metcalf and Patricia Galagan Fire Ghosts George F Thompson Publishing
FINALISTS
Anne Taylor and Cynthia Lewiecki-Wilson The Legacy of La Luz Sunstone Press
George C. West Guide to the Plants of Arizona's White Mountains UNM Press

PARENTING/FAMILY

WINNER
Gary and Elaine Montague Victory from the Shadows ABQ Press

PHILOSOPHY

WINNER
John Jenkins Come Walk with Me Amber Polo

POETRY ARIZONA

WINNERS (tie)
Sarah Kortemeier Ganbatte Univ of Wisconsin Press
Jami Macarty The Minuses CSU--Colorado Review
FINALIST
Sally Harper Bates Pencil Tracks

POETRY NEW MEXICO

WINNERS (tie)
Kyce Bello Refugia Uni of NV Press
Ioanna Carlsen Breather Grid Books
Gary Worth Moody The Burnings 3: A Taos Press
FINALISTS
Carol Alena Aronoff Tapestry of Secrets Finishing Line Press
Renny Golden The Music of Her Rivers: Poems UNM Press
Barbara Rockman to cleave:poems UNM Press
Catherine Strisik Insectum Gravitas Main Street Rag
Leslie Ullman The You That All Along Has Housed You Nine Mile Art Corp
SA Young At Her Nibs' Ends David Dunn

POETRY ANTHOLOGY

WINNER
Tina Carlson, Stella Reed, Katherine DiBella Seluja We Are Meant to Carry Water 3Taos Press
FINALIST
Sally Harper Bates Facing West Vol Two

POLITICAL

WINNER
M. Otero, D. Meishen, S. Wiggerman, eds. 22 Poems & a Prayer for El Paso Dos Gatos Press

RELIGION

WINNERS (tie)
Harry James Fox and Lucia Mudgway A Fire in the West Foxware Publishing LLC
Ron Duncan Hart Jews and the Arab World Institute for Tolerance Studies
FINALIST
Anna Nogar Quill and Cross in the Borderlands Univ of Notre Dame Press

GUIDES

WINNER
Tamara Massong Sunday Drives Rio Grande Books
FINALISTS
Toby Heathcotte, ed. Women Wronged Mardel Books
Allegra Huston How to Edit and Be Edited Twice 5 Miles
James Navé and Allegra Huston How to Read for an Audience Twice 5 Miles

RECREATION

WINNER
Mike Coltrin Sandia Mountain Hiking Guide UNM Press
FINALIST
John C. Barnes Same Players, Different Game UNM Press

TRAVEL

WINNERS (tie)
Roger Naylor Arizona State Parks UNM Press
Sharon Niederman Backroads & Byways of New Mexico Countryman Press

YOUNG ADULT

WINNER
Jennifer Edelson Between Wild & Ruin Bad Apple Books
FINALIST
W. Michael Farmer Geronimo, Prisoner of Lies TwoDot/Rowman & Littlefield Publishing

COVER DESIGN <6x9

WINNERS (tie)
Sherri Burr Complicated Lives Carolina Academic Press
Ross Van Dusen Space Junk
FINALISTS
Corrales Writing Group Kale is a Four-Letter Word Artemesia Publishing
Amaris Ketcham A Poetic Inventory of the Sandia Mountains Finishing Line Press
Rhenna St Clair Getting New Mexico Pace Press

COVER DESIGN 6x9

WINNER
Patricia Smith Wood Murder at the Petrogylphs Aakenbaaken & Kent
FINALISTS
L. Mad Hildebrandt It's Marple, Dear Rose Quill Press
Miriam Sagan A Hundred Cups of Coffee Tres Chicas Books
SinC Desert Sleuths SoWest: Ladykillers DS Publishing
DE Williams Chaos Unleashed Williams Works Publishing
SA Young At Her Nibs' Ends David Dunn

COVER DESIGN >6x9

WINNER
Myles Schrag, Julie Hammonds, ed. To Imogene, a Flagstaff Love Letter Soulstice Publishing

BEST ARIZONA BOOK
J and D Burges Coyote Alibi Naaltsoos Press

BEST NEW MEXICO BOOK
Philip Metcalf and Patricia Galagan Fire Ghosts George F Thompson Publishing

KEEP SAFE & HEALTHY—Wash Your Hands and Wear a Mask

NM Book Co-op's main mission is to foster community and support for authors and publishers and books.

89949635 10219074363224047 5194081775583756288 n

The New Mexico Book Co-op is here for authors, publishers and booksellers to share ideas, and some humor; if you have any ideas that you might share on how to keep our beloved books on the minds of readers and stores, send them to LPDPress@q.com and if appropriate they'll be shared with our wider 1,500+ member book family.

 
 
Powered by Mad Mimi®A GoDaddy® company