In the girls Division 1 All-State race, Kelsey Seamans (Central Catholic) ran 21:12. In Division 2, Grace Sousa (Georgetown) ran 22:41, Jessie Harrington (Ipswich) 23:50, and Joy Wambui (Bishop Fenwick) 24:44.
=============================================
The MIAA Eastern MA XC Divisional Championships were run at the Wrentham Development Center on November 10. There are six divisions.
Sean Kay won the Division 5 race in 15:55. Anthony Farago (Triton) ran 18:00, Dylan Brawley (Swampscott) 19:04, Colin Harrison (Manchester Essex) 19:36, and Michael Ferragamo (Swampscott) 19:42.
Billy Beauregard (Salem) was 44th in Division 4 in 18:04.
In Division 6, Aiden Hill was 5th in 17:15, Dmitri Angell 12th in 17:42, Jack DeMarco 21st in 18:06, Wyatt Burr (Bishop Fenwick) 26th in 18:18, Finn Russell 27th in 18:18, Jonah Orroth 46th in 19:00, Liam Russell 57th in 19:17, Zack Forni 66th in 19:46, Spencer Mullen (Georgetown) 79th in 20:07, and Ethan Tran (Bishop Fenwick) 152nd in 22:56.
Peabody had the following runners in Division 1 – Ryan Buchanan 75th in 17:41, Matt Davidson 103rd in 18:07, Jacob Farhat 117th in 18:15, Noah Roan 120th in 18:17, and Cam Rich 124th in 18:20.
In Division 2, Oliver Glass (Marblehead) was 20th in 17:08, TJ Glowick (Danvers) 53rd in 17:40, Anthony Iannalfo (Essex Tech) 75th in 17:58, Ian Brito (Malden Catholic) 127th in 18:45, Jarrod Wardwell (Malden Catholic) 147th in 19:18, and David Smagala (Essex Tech) 193rd in 21:38.
For the Division 1 girls race, Ali Barrett (20:40) led the following Peabody runners – Victoria Lombardi (20:41), Sarah Enes (21:00), Shannon O’Connell (21:12), Lexi Bettencourt (21:39), Emily MacDonald (22:20), and Cassia Picardy (22:58).
Kelsey Seamans was 10th in Division 2 and led these Central Catholic runners – Lily Angluin (20:16), Janessa Nault (21:33), Sophia Beland (21:42), and Megan Gallagher (21:49).
In Division 3, Caroline Johnson (Marblehead) ran 20:45, Riley Bowen (Marblehead) 21:59, and Emily Ernst (Essex Tech) 23:08).
Leah Rudolph (Gloucester) ran 21:25 in the Division 4 race.
In Division 5, Elizabeth Gacek (Dracut) ran 22:10, Olivia King (Swampscott) 22:34, and Natalia Kay (Arlington Catholic) 23:16.
In Division 6, Jessie Harrington was 10th in 21:50, Nicole Johns (Bishop Fenwick) 13th in 21:52, Joy Wambui 22nd in 22:12, Annie Olsen (Lynnfield) 44th in 23:15, and Brie Passatempo (Lynnfield) 53rd in 23:44.
=============================================
The Merrimack Valley Conference xc championship was on October 27 in Chelmsford.
In the boys varsity race, Jett Stad (North Andover) was 17th in 17:42. Joe Schifano’s 18:20 led the following Tewksbury runners – Jonathan Cabral (18:22), Lucas Gondola (18:46, Cameron Gondola (19:05), Will Andella (19:08), and Bricen Boudeault (19:42). In the boys JV race, Michael Koral (Andover) ran 19:58, Alex Lee (North Andover) 20:22, Owen Salamone (Andover) 20:31, and Stephen Duquette (Tewksbury) 23:12.
In the girls varsity race, Kelsey Seamans was 4th in 19:50. Izzie Carleton (Tewksbury) was 10th in 20:32, Janessa Nault 12th in 20:37, Lily Angluin 16th in 20:53, Sophia Beland 26th in 21:21, Megan Gallagher 42nd 22:43, Elizabeth Gacek 51st in 23:09, Jessica Freeman (Central Catholic) 58th in 23:36, Aidan Bowler (Central Catholic) 61st in 23:44, and Olga Gorman (Central Catholic) 75th in 26:35. In the JV race, Alicia Beland (Central Catholic) ran 25:58. In the Frosh race, Courtney Duffy (Andover) was 4th in 15:09 and Mikaela Skelley (Central Catholic) ran 17:46.
=============================================
The Northeastern Conference XC Meet was held at Gloucester-Stage Fort Park on November 4. In the boys varsity race, Ryan Buchanan was 6th in 16:34, Oliver Glass 7th in 16:38, Matt Davidson 15th in 17:24, Jacob Farhat 16th in 17:27, Billy Beauregard 18th in 17:30, T.J. Glowick 20th in 17:35, Cam Rich 22nd in 17:36, Michael Ferragamo 29th in 18:12, Antonio Craveiro (Peabody) 30th in 18:12, and Dylan Brawley 46th in 19:44.
In the girls varsity race, Victoria Lombardi was 5th in 20:04, Sarah Enes 6th in 20:11, Caroline Johnson 8th in 20:20, Shannon O'Connell 9th in 20:25, Ali Barrett 10th in 20:29, Leah Rudolph 19th in 21:27, Lilly Brennan 21st 21:30, Riley Bowen 23rd in 21:45, Olivia King 31st in 22:29, Cassia Picardy 35th in 22:50, and Maria Limbanovnos (English) 42nd in 23:56.
In the boys JV race, Noah Roan was 2nd in 17:36 and Noah Christopher (Peabody) 5th in 17:46. Trevor Smith (Peabody) ran 18:33, Ryan Nagy (Peabody) 18:43, Jake Melionek (Peabody) 20:20, Sam Izzo (Peabody) 20:23, Jamie Godwin (Swampscott) 20:25, Chris Morales (Peabody) 21:02, and Luke Buckley (Peabody) 21:31.
In the girls JV race, Lexi Bettencourt was 2nd in 22:08.
=============================================
At the Catholic Conference XC Championships, Franklin Park, on October 22, Colin Scarpola (St Johns Prep) won the Freshman 3K in 10:39.
=============================================
At the Catholic Central League Cross Country Championships on October 24 (Franklin Park), Sean Kay won the 5K in 17:19. Aiden Hill was 3rd in 18:04, Wyatt Burr (Bishop Fenwick) 9th in 19:00, Ethan Tran 36th in 20:57, and Charlie O’Hare 58th in 22:02. In the girls race, Nicole Johns was 8th in 22:23, Joy Wambui 12th in 22:47, and Katie Loehle (Bishop Fenwick) 53rd in 27:58.
=============================================
The 58th Annual Catholic Memorial XC Invitational was at Franklin Park on October 20. Sean Kay won the 2nd boys 5K in 16:25. In the 1st 5K, Aiden Hill ran 17:46, Ryan Buchanan 17:56, Antonio Craveiro 18:05, Matt Davidson 18:23, Cam Rich 18:26, Jett Stad 18:28, and Jacob Farhat 19:02.
In the girls 5K, Ali Barrett ran 20:53, Lily Angluin 21:03, Janessa Nault 21:15, Shannon O'Connell 21:35, Emily MacDonald 21:50, Lilly Brennan 22:12, Sarah Enes 22:15, Sophia Beland 22:22, Megan Gallagher 22:50, Nicole Johns 22:52, Joy Wambui 22:59, Cassia Picardy 23:33, and Jessica Freeman 23:49.
In the boys 3k Run Frosh race, Wyatt Burr (Bishop Fenwick) ran 11:06, and Gabe Gitonga (Peabody) 13:41. In the girls Frosh race, Natalia Kay (Arlington Catholic) ran 14:36.
=============================================
The NEC Middle School XC 3K was held at Stage Fort Park, Gloucester, on October 30. In the boys race, Logan Tracia was 2nd in 10:30, Ryan Alves 8th in 11:08, Dennis Downing 9th in 11:22, and Riley McGoldrick 19th in 11:28. In the girls race, Sarah Divasta won and established a meet record of 11:46. Isabella Verrico ran 15:11.
=============================================
At the 5th Annual Massachusetts Elementary School XC Championship at the Lynn Gannon Golf Course on November 12, Logan Smith (Pike School) was 2nd in 8:15 (7:03 pace).